Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Gilles Simon
Rank Points Record
32 1265 31-22
Country: FranceHeight: 6-0 Born: 12/27/1984
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 154 Birthplace: Nice, France


European Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 15 - Oct. 21Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSergiy StakhovskyWin 6-0, 6-4
Second RoundMackenzie McDonaldWin 6-1, 6-1
QuarterfinalsDiego SchwartzmanLoss 4-6, 3-6

Rolex Shanghai Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 7 - Oct. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarco CecchinatoLoss 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-7 (2-7)

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 1 - Oct. 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlex De MinaurLoss 7-6 (7-1), 6-7 (5-7), 2-6

Moselle Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 17 - Sep. 23Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJiri VeselyWin 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundFilip KrajinovicWin 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
QuarterfinalsRichard GasquetWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
SemifinalsRadu AlbotWin 6-3, 6-1
FinalMatthias BachingerWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-1

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLloyd HarrisWin 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundMilos RaonicLoss 3-6, 4-6, 4-6

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 19 - Aug. 25Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRyan HarrisonLoss Retired

Generali Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 30 - Aug. 4Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMatteo BerrettiniLoss 6-1, 3-6, 4-6

German Tennis Championships
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 23 - Jul. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundThiago MonteiroLoss 6-7 (2-7), 2-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNikoloz BasilashviliWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1
Second RoundMatteo BerrettiniWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
Third RoundMatthew EbdenWin 6-1, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 7-6(7-2)
Fourth RoundJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 6-7 (1-7), 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 6-7 (5-7)

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jun. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLeonardo MayerLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

MercedesCup
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 11 - Jun. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMatteo ViolaWin 6-0, 6-3
Second RoundFeliciano LopezLoss 6-7 (6-8), 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNikoloz BasilashviliWin 6-4, 6-0, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4
Second RoundSam QuerreyWin 1-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundKei NishikoriLoss 3-6, 1-6, 3-6

Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon
Surface: ClayDate: May 20 - May 26Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJordi Samper-MontanaWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundJoris de LooreWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
QuarterfinalsMikhail KukushkinWin 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
SemifinalsCameron NorrieWin 6-1, 7-6 (8-6)
FinalDominic ThiemLoss 6-3, 6-7 (1-7), 1-6

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPedro SousaLoss 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (4-7)

Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 23 - Apr. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIlya IvashkaWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundGrigor DimitrovLoss 2-6, 1-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 15 - Apr. 22Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Second RoundKaren KhachanovLoss 2-6, 2-6

Grand Prix Hassan II
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 9 - Apr. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBenoit PaireWin 6-2, 6-7 (1-7), 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundRoberto Carballes BaenaWin 7-5, 6-1
QuarterfinalsRichard GasquetLoss 2-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMatthew EbdenLoss 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPierre-Hugues HerbertLoss 7-6 (10-8), 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

Open 13 Marseille
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaximilian MartererWin 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4)
Second RoundFilip KrajinovicLoss 3-6, 3-6

Open Sud de France
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 5 - Feb. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYannick MadenWin 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundDavid GoffinLoss 4-6, 2-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarius CopilWin 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundPablo Carreno BustaLoss 2-6, 0-3 Retired

Sydney International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 7 - Jan. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJared DonaldsonLoss 1-6, 4-6

Tata Open Maharashtra
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTennys SandgrenWin 6-4, 6-1
Second RoundRoberto Bautista AgutWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
QuarterfinalsRicardo Ojeda LaraWin 6-2, 6-3
SemifinalsMarin CilicWin 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
FinalKevin AndersonWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.